Skip to main content

Tangel Agro

ZINC FORTE

ZINC FORTE

30% organic zinc complex for rapid Zn correction, supporting rooting, shoot growth, flowering, fruit set, maturity and efficient nutrient use.

ZINC FORTE is an organic zinc complex containing 30% zinc. It is intended for crops with high zinc requirements, including corn, potatoes, cereals, fruit trees, strawberries, onions, spinach and soybeans.

Zinc is required for protein metabolism and forms part of enzyme systems involved in plant growth. The product is especially relevant where zinc availability is restricted by factors such as high soil pH, high phosphorus levels or poor oxygen conditions in the root zone.

Technical Profile

Key product information at a glance.

Product Type

Organic zinc complex corrector

Formulation

Solid organic zinc complex

Key Composition

30% Zinc (Zn) · pH (1%): 6.5 ± 0.5

Application

Foliar spray · Fertigation · Soil application

Available Pack Sizes

0.5 L · 1 L · 5 L · 1000 L

Composition and guaranteed analysis

Composition% w/w
Zinc (Zn)30.00

Key benefits and agronomic effects

  • Supports better root development.
  • Promotes more vigorous shoot growth.
  • Supports flower formation and fruit set.
  • Supports more uniform maturity.
  • Supports more efficient utilization of soil and fertilizer nutrients.
  • Provides a concentrated source of zinc for preventive and corrective nutrition.

How it works / Technical advantages

ZINC FORTE provides 30% zinc in the form of an organic complex. The formulation is designed for crops with elevated zinc demand and for growing conditions in which zinc availability may be restricted.

The source specifically recommends preventive applications and advises applying the product as soon as possible when a zinc deficiency becomes evident. Its crop table provides separate fertigation and foliar rates for a wide range of fruit, vegetable and field crops.

Application rates and timing

Application Guidance: Use the crop-specific fertigation and foliar rates below. Preventive applications are recommended. If zinc deficiency becomes evident, apply as soon as possible. Keep the prepared solution under agitation for 10-15 minutes. The source also gives a general rate of 2-2.5 kg/ha for all crop types without specifying the application route.

Foliar application

CropsTimingDoseNotes
ApplePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-150 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
CerealsPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident80-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
CitrusPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-150 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
CornPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident80-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
CucumberPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
LettucePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
MelonPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
Olive treePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
PearPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-150 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
PepperPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
PotatoPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident80-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
TomatoPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.
VinePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident100-120 g/100 LCrop-specific foliar rate from the source table.

Fertigation / drip irrigation

CropsTimingDoseNotes
ApplePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident400-800 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
CerealsPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident200-300 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
CitrusPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident400-800 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
CornPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident200-300 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
CucumberPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident300-1500 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
LettucePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident300-1500 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
MelonPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident300-1500 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
Olive treePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident300-400 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
PearPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident400-800 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
PepperPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident300-1500 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
PotatoPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident200-300 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
TomatoPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident300-1500 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.
VinePreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident300-400 g/1000 m²Crop-specific fertigation rate from the source table.

Other applications

CropsTimingDoseNotes
All crop typesPreventively or as soon as zinc deficiency becomes evident2-2.5 kg/haGeneral recommendation stated in the source. The application route is not specified for this general rate.

Additional technical information

Target problem / deficiency symptoms

ZINC FORTE is intended to prevent and correct zinc deficiency. The source identifies several conditions that can contribute to poor zinc nutrition: low total zinc in the soil, high soil pH, high phosphate applications, high salt concentrations, waterlogging or flooding, high soil organic matter, zinc-inefficient crop varieties and low manure applications.

Precautions & storage

Keep the prepared solution in the tank under agitation for 10-15 minutes. Shake before use. No specific storage conditions are stated in the source document.

Frequently asked questions

What is ZINC FORTE?

ZINC FORTE is an organic zinc complex corrector containing 30% zinc.

How much zinc does ZINC FORTE contain?

It contains 30% zinc (Zn) on a % w/w basis.

What is the pH of ZINC FORTE?

The stated pH of a 1% solution is 6.5 ± 0.5.

What is ZINC FORTE used for?

It is used to prevent and correct zinc deficiency and to support root development, shoot growth, flower formation, fruit set and uniform maturity.

Which crops have high zinc requirements according to the source?

The source highlights corn, potatoes, cereals, fruit trees, strawberries, onions, spinach and soybeans.

What conditions can reduce zinc availability?

High soil pH, high phosphorus, waterlogging, high salinity, low soil zinc and several other soil or crop factors are listed as causes of zinc deficiency.

Can ZINC FORTE be applied by fertigation and foliar spray?

Yes. The source provides separate fertigation and foliar rates for 13 crop groups.

What is the general rate for all crops?

The source gives a general recommendation of 2-2.5 kg/ha, without specifying the application route for that general rate.

What are the rates for apple, pear and citrus?

Fertigation: 400-800 g/1000 m². Foliar spray: 100-150 g/100 L.

What are the rates for cereals, corn and potato?

Fertigation: 200-300 g/1000 m². Foliar spray: 80-120 g/100 L.

What are the rates for cucumber, lettuce, melon, pepper and tomato?

Fertigation: 300-1500 g/1000 m². Foliar spray: 100-120 g/100 L.

What are the rates for olive trees and vines?

Fertigation: 300-400 g/1000 m². Foliar spray: 100-120 g/100 L.

How should the prepared solution be handled?

Keep the solution in the tank under agitation for 10-15 minutes.

What pack sizes are listed?

The source lists 0.5 L, 1 L, 5 L and 1000 L formats.

Request product information

Interested in this product? Contact our team for technical information, availability, application guidance, quotations or distribution opportunities.

Use this form for:

  • Product and technical information
  • Application guidance
  • Quotations and commercial enquiries
  • Distribution opportunities

Tell us what you need

Data protection: Data controller: Tangel Inv. S.L. Purpose: to manage and respond to your enquiry. For information about the legal basis, recipients, retention periods, international transfers and how to exercise your rights, please read our Privacy Policy.